Meeting at the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations
On May 6 the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Artak Zakaryan and the members of the Committee met with Tian Changchun, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia.
Artak Zakaryan highly assessed Tian Changchun’s efforts of deepening and strengthening the Armenian-Chinese relations and the effective cooperation in the most different spheres. Touching upon the bilateral relations, Artak Zakaryan has noted that there is no unused big potential in developing the inter-parliamentary relations. The sides also highlighted the necessity of the development and deepening of cooperation between different cities of the two countries.
In the course of the meeting the Armenian parliamentarians presented the impressions from the visit to China. Artak Zakaryan has expressed conviction that the mutual visits give new impetus to the development of bilateral relations.
The interlocutors expressed readiness for supporting the bilateral relations and also discussed other issues concerning the cooperation.