President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Quant college which this year celebrates the 25th anniversary of its establishment. Accompanied by the officials from the area of education, mayor of Yerevan and leadership of the college, President Sargsyan toured the first experimental non-state school of the Republic, familiarized with the conditions at the fully renovated innovative scientific center, which enjoys international repute in the area of secondary education, its educational programs, conversed with the students, and the faculty.
In 2011, the Quant college received a license to execute the Diploma International Bachelor program. The graduates of the college receive state attestat, while those who study at the International bachelor program also receive the International Bachelor diploma which allows to enter many of the leading universities without admission exams. According to the officials of the college, some of the projects of this educational establishment have already been introduced into the secondary education. Students of the college participate actively not only at the Republic’s but also the international subject Olympiads and register excellent results.
At the conclusion of the visit, the President had discussions with the Minister of Education and Science, mayor of Yerevan and headmaster of the college related to the problems existing in the area of education, state-private cooperation in this area, and programs aimed at the development of the area. Serzh Sargsyan listened to the approaches and proposals of the headmaster related to the resolution of some problems. The President of Armenia tasked the Minister of Education and Science to convey in the nearest future a working meeting to discuss issues pertinent to the secondary and highest education.