Work organization of paid car parking places has been discussed in Yerevan City Hall
Today Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan had a working meeting to discuss the problem of work organization of paid parking places.
Presenting the participants of the meeting the suggestions made during the meeting with the RA President Serzh Sargsyan, Yerevan Mayor instructed the persons in charge of corresponding spheres to organize a working group which jointly with the consortium of “Parking City Service” and “Lokator” CJSCs will discuss the problem and work out possible mechanisms due to which the functions of the companies including administration and financial flows management will be delegated to community establishments.
“The President of the Republic instructed to carry out negotiations with the operator within 10-day time and to present the results. Thus, I assign the officials of the financial and legal sector as well as the sphere of transport to discuss with “Parking City Service” the possibilities of changing the format of cooperation between the community and the private sector”, said Taron Margaryan.