Remarks by President Serzh Sargsyan at the award giving ceremony
I congratulate you on the occasion of Independence Day and I also congratulate the awardees who have received high state decorations. By the way, for the first time this year we are conferring new medals and orders that have not existed in the past, such as “Gratitude,” “Parental Glory” and other decorations. Hence, we will try to honor everybody so that any person or work deserving encouragement and gratitude does not remain in the shadow.
Respected participants,
The soldiers and officers standing at the borders of Armenia and Artsakh hold a special significance to me and I think to everybody. However, the ones who displayed themselves as true defenders and devotees in the hard times deserve special encouragement and gratitude. We perfectly remember the last most serious event at the contact line where our servicemen and why not, all our society stood the test brilliantly. They are present here and have received their awards.
Today, we are happy to meet our two giants of Greco-Roman wrestling, who won the world champion’s title in Tashkent and in honor of who our national anthem was played. These two gold medals were as much expected as glorious. I congratulate our athletes, coaches and all those who put their efforts into gaining this victory. Of course, it is not accepted practice to express a wish during official ceremonies but I am confident that our two champions will become Olympic champions.
Independence Day is a good opportunity for us to honor all those who embody our country and society with their deeds and lives, as well as ensure the progress of our state and society with their deeds and lives. Such people make us stronger and more self-confident. Such people set an example for us to believe in the future of our country and people. Our duty is to highlight them and exhibit their example especially for the young generation.
I once again congratulate you, wish you health and personal happiness and most importantly, I wish you to continue working in order to achieve greater success, and continue setting an example and a millstone for others with your lives and works.
Thank you. I congratulate you once again.