Prime Minister: “I will be intolerant of any expression of permissiveness.”
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister addressed the audience: “I want to touch upon one phenomenon which is of great concern to me, namely that some members of society express their dissatisfaction in provocative ways. I find unacceptable the attempts to humiliate and exert pressure on the authorities in a crowd-minded way. For example, they throw coins at MPs or Ministers. Some may have forgotten that either the representatives of the authorities enjoy all the rights and freedoms of a person and are protected as any member of society.
I do not want my words to be misinterpreted. I am for freedom, for freedom of speech, freedom of opinion, freedom of movement, the right of peaceful assembly. Not only do I advocate such rights, but also I will fight for them to the last. But freedom ends when it starts to trample upon the rights of others. In such a case, this is not freedom, but license. And if freedom is the pillar of a democratic society, the permissiveness is the pillar of anarchy. Tolerance to anarchy means endangering the country.
I declare publicly that I will not tolerate such behavior. Therefore, I ask the Minister of Justice and the Police Chief to discuss the matter and propose solutions - both legislative and organizational. If necessary, invite your European partners to learn their experience, conduct a study, but be sure to help the law-enforcement authorities to provide full protection of constitutional freedoms and prevent any manifestation of permissiveness.”
Then the meeting agenda was approved and the Government proceeded to discussion.
Amending a previous decree, the Government decided that by printing a product or service name on the cash register receipt different from the goods or services purchased, taxpayers should be regarded as offenders of the applicable rules and regulations as of October 1, 2014, April 1, 2015 and January 1, 2016.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted the importance of the introduction of new-generation cash registers, which means that checks should feature product types, rather than amounts. The only problem consists in clarifying the deadlines.
To partially meet the water shortage of about 74 million cubic meters due to insufficient number of accumulated water during the year in the reservoirs and discharge sources, as well as to ensure adequate and sustainable water supply to water users in Aragatsotn and Armavir Marzes of Armenia, the Government allocated about 550 million drams from its Reserve Fund to re- commission more than 100 deep wells.
With a view to ensuring normal operations of the Yerevan Linguistics University after V. Bryussov, the Executive allocated AMD200mn from its contingency fund to the University.
Amending one of its previous decisions, the Government made it possible to overhaul the building of the Yerevan secondary specialized music school after P. Chaikovsky. The Government next decided that the area of about 620 square meters on the ground floor of the School N40 after Professor Arshavir Shavarshyan should be handed over to the Animation Studio after Robert Sahakyants for free use over a period of 25 years.
With another decree, the meeting exempted Armenian national football team player Yura Movsisyan from compulsory military service.