Sustainable Mining Conference To Be Held In Yerevan This Spring
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank Country Director Jean -Michel Happi, U.S. Ambassador John Heffern, German Ambassador Reiner Morell and British Ambassador Jonathan Aves. The aim of the meeting was to discuss their joint initiative to hold a sustainable mining-dedicated conference in Yerevan this spring.
The World Bank Yerevan Office Director said that the conference is a necessity in the light of the recent |mining industry developments worldwide and in Armenia: a new code on the soil has been adopted in Armenia, pending in the National Assembly is the bill on environmental impact assessment and examination, mining companies are showing interest for our country.
Thankful for the initiative, the Prime Minister accepted the invitation, expressing readiness to assist them with the organization of the event as a co-sponsor. According to Tigran Sargsyan, the conference will help introduce Armenia’s investment climate to international operators and attract private investment in mining industry. The forum should abide by the logic of the Armenian government’s green economy and sustainable development principles.
The head of government directed the ministers of Territorial Administration, Energy and Natural Resources, Nature Protection and the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs to discuss and draft a conference agenda in cooperation with the organizers.
The German, UK and U.S. ambassadors emphasized that the conference actually has a dual- orientation, namely to enable a discussion between the international organizations and the Armenian non-governmental organizations and civil society. Such an approach may promote a dialog and mutual understanding between the stakeholders.
The ambassadors advised that the conference is also supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the International Finance Corporation (IFC), the Armenian Development Bank (ADB), the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), as well as Armenia’s three largest mining companies and non-governmental organizations.
The forum is scheduled for two days, involving around 70 international experts, leading companies and NGO representatives.