National Assembly Continues the Work of the Four-Day Sittings
On February 4 the parliament continued the work of the four-day sittings and by voting passed the bill “On Amending the Labor Code” authored by the NA deputies Hovik Abrahamyan, Galust Sahakyan, Arpine Hovhannisyan, Davit Harutyunyan and Karine Poghosyan and the package of the bills “On Social Guarantees of the Persons Occupying State Posts” returned to the National Assembly by the RA President’s objection and recommendation and “On Amending the RA Law on Constitutional Court.”
Then the National Assembly continued to debate the NA draft decision “On Creating the RA NA Ad-hoc Committee of the Inquiry on the State Debt of 2011 and Gas Price Formation in the Sphere of the RA Gas Supply” authored by the NA deputies Tevan Poghosyan, Armen Rustamyan, Aram Manukyan and Elinar Vardanyan.
The representatives of the NA factions, Rubik Hakobyan (Head of the Heritage faction), Armen Rustamyan (Head of the ARF faction), Mher Shahgeldyan (Secretary of the Rule of Law Party), Levon Zurabyan (Head of the ANC faction), Naira Zohrabyan (Secretary of the PAP faction), Gagik Minasyan (the RPA) presented their viewpoints on the issue.
In his summing speech the co-author of the draft law Aram Manukyan touched upon the sounded speeches and proposals, noting that they were ready to accept proposals and debate them.
The Chairman of the RA State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition Aratak Shaboyan submitted for the deputies’ consideration the programme of the committee’s annual activity for 2014.
The debate of the issue will continue at February 5 NA sitting.
The last hour of the sittings, according to the Rules of Procedure, was allotted to the deputies’ announcements.